You are currently viewing Maine CDC Updates Advisories on Eating Freshwater Fish

Maine CDC Updates Advisories on Eating Freshwater Fish

  • Post category:Local / News

The Maine Center for Disease Control and Prevention has issued updated and additional freshwater fish consumption advisories following ongoing PFAS testing of water bodies.

Testing of fish in the locations below found levels of per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances, known as PFAS, above Maine CDC’s recommended levels for regular consumption.

Elevated levels of the PFAS called perfluorooctane sulfonic acid (PFOS) were detected in fish tissue samples from McGrath Pond and Salmon Lake in Belgrade and Oakland, Aroostook River in Caribou, Kenduskeag Stream in Kenduskeag and Bangor, Kennebec River in Waterville, Limestone Stream in Fort Fairfield, Annabessacook Lake in Monmouth and Winthrop, and Sandy and Halfmoon Streams in Unity and Thorndike.

Based on the results of those tests, the Maine CDC now recommends limiting consumption of all fish or certain fish from the seven waterbodies listed below. Three of the advisories are expansions of those issued last year and four bodies of water are new additions. A total of 16 waterbodies in Maine currently have a freshwater fish consumption advisory. All fish consumption advisories are listed on Maine CDC’s website.

The new fish consumption advisories, listed below, apply to game fish caught in these waterbodies:

AREA WATERBODY CONSUMPTION ADVISORY
Belgrade and Oakland All of McGrath Pond and Salmon Lake. Consume no more than 1 meal per month of any fish species.
Caribou Aroostook River from the Aroostook River Reservoir to Haley Island in Fort Fairfield. Consume no more than 2 meals per month of brook trout.
Corinth to Bangor Kenduskeag Stream from the Robyville covered bridge to the Penobscot River. Consume no more than 1 meal per month of smallmouth bass.
Fairfield to Sidney Kennebec River from the Carrabassett Stream inlet just north of Route 23 to the Town Farm Brook inlet in Sidney. Consume no more than 9 meals per year of smallmouth bass and no more than 5 meals per year of black crappie.
Limestone to Fort Fairfield All of Durepo Pond and Limestone Stream. Consume no more than 4 meals per year of brook trout and do not eat smallmouth bass.
Monmouth and Winthrop All of Annabessacook Lake. Consume no more than 10 meals per year of black crappie.
Unity and Thorndike Halfmoon Stream from the Shikles Road in Thorndike to Sandy Stream, and Sandy Stream from the Stevens Road in Unity to Unity Pond. Consume no more than 5 meals per year of smallmouth bass. For Halfmoon Stream, consume no more than 2 meals per month of brook trout.
* Bolded entries indicate extensions of advisories issued in 2022 and/or 2023.

Fishing in these specific waterbodies remains a safe activity, in accordance with the consumption advisories, along with other recreational activities such as swimming, wading, and boating. The Maine CDC recommends that anglers review all existing fish consumption advisories for Maine waters.

Latest Local Central Maine News